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Old 03-12-2008, 10:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
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C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

I have a 2002 Z06 and I have had an itermittent issue where the starter will not activate. All else appears fine. The CLB has been done. When I move the steering wheel the car started. When I got home I checked for codes. The following were listed;
C1287
C1288
C1296
B2264

All had an H appended. I found the first and last but not the middle two. Can anyone help? I would like an updated list of codes if one is available. I have the code list from this site and these are not listed. Thanks
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Old 03-12-2008, 10:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

I couldn't find the codes in any of my lists but I checked the 1998 vette codes and came up with this:

C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction
C1296 Brake Pressure Sensor CKT Open/Shorted

The other two codes you listed match the '98 codes from my other lists so I imagine those two are correct faults.
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Old 03-12-2008, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

Since you asked...read: more info than you probably wanted to know.

DTC C1287 or C1288

Circuit Description

The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) is activated by the electronic brake control mdoule (EBCM) calculating the desired yaw rate and comparing it to the actual yaw rate input. The desired yaw rate is calculated from measured steering wheel position, vehicle speed, and lateral acceleration. The difference between the desired yaw rate and actual yaw rate is the yaw rate error, which is a measurement of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large, the EBCM will attempt to correct the vehicle's yaw motion by applying differential braking to the left or right front wheel.

The amount of differential braking applied to the left or right front wheel is based on both the yaw rate error and side slip rate error. The side slip rate error is a function of the lateral acceleration minus the product of the yaw rate and vehicle speed. The yaw rate error and side slip rate error are combined to produce the total delta velocity error. When the delta velocity error becomes too large and the VSES system activates, the drivers steering inputs combined with the differential braking will attempt to bring the delta velocity error toward zero.

The VSES activations generally occur during aggressive driving, in the turns or bumpy roads without much use of the accelerator pedal. When braking during VSES activation, the brake pedal will feel different than the ABS pedal pulsation. The brake pedal pulsates at a higher frequency during VSES activation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C1287

One of the following conditions exists:

• The steering wheel position sensor is synchronized and the steer rate (speed that the steering wheel appears to be turning) is greater than 1100 degrees/second.

• The steer rate is less than 80 degrees/second and the difference in the phase angle between Phase A and Phase B is greater than 20 degrees.

• The 2 steering sensor signals (Phase A and Phase B) do not agree for 1 second. Under this condition, this DTC will set along with DTC C1281.

C1288

One of the following conditions exists:

• Both Phase A and Phase B are greater than 4.9 volts for 1.6 seconds.

• Both Phase A and Phase B are less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.

• The difference in the changes in Phase A and Phase B is greater than 35.2 degrees for 9.76 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.

• The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.

• The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.

• The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

• The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.

• The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

• The scan tool may display 2 additional characters after the DTC. Take note of the 2 character code and any other DTCs that are set. The 2 character code is an engineering aid used in order to determine the specific criteria which caused the DTC to set.

• During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.

• Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.

• Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.

• The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2. Perform the Steering Position Sensor Test in order to verify if the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) is operating properly.
3. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.
4. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.
5. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
6. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
7. Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.
8. Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics

1 Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? -- Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With the scan tool, perform the Steering Position Sensor Test.
Did the SWPS pass the test? -- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3

3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is less than the specified value? 0.2 V Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13

4
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is less than the specified value? 0.2 V Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14

5
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is greater than the specified value? 4.9 V Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10

6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is greater than the specified value? 4.9 V Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10

7
1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
2. Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Does the voltage measure less the specified value? 5 V Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9

8
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? 5 ohms Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

9
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

10
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11

11
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 12

12
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

13
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

14
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

15
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
3. Test the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

16
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18

17
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19

18
Replace the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle and Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 20
--
19
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 20
--
20
1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? -- Go to Step 2
System OK

(cont.)

Last edited by No Doubt : 03-12-2008 at 11:07 PM.
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Old 03-12-2008, 11:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

DTC C1292, C1293, or C1296

Circuit Description

The EBCM uses the input from the brake fluid pressure sensor for more accurate braking control during VSES.

Conditions for Running the DTC

C1292
The ignition is ON.

C1293
The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).

C1296
The ignition is ON for 1.2 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1292
The brake fluid pressure is less than 345 kPa (50 psi) for 3 deceleration cycles.

C1293
The brake fluid pressure is greater than 345 kPa (50 psi) for 2 consecutive ignition cycles.

C1296
One of the following conditions exists:

The brake fluid pressure sensor signal is greater than 4.9 volts for 2 minutes.

The brake fluid pressure sensor signal is less than 0.14 volts for 0.1 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.

The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.

The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.

The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.

The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

• Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.

• The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.

• A deceleration cycle consists of the following sequence:

The vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
The vehicle decelerates more than 8 km/h/second (5 mph/second) for 2 seconds.
The vehicle speed decelerates to less than 16 km/h (10 mph).

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.

Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics

Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool display that the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range?
0.14-4.9 V
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the brake fluid pressure sensor connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter is less than the specified value?
0.14 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor and the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8

5
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor and the low reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor.
Does the voltage measure less the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

7
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

8
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 9

9
Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

10
Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

11
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test the low reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake fluid pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

13
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

14
Replace the brake fluid pressure sensor. Refer to Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16
Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
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Old 03-12-2008, 11:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

Wow! This is why I love this site so much. Great job No Doubt. I hope I get an answer like that to any questions I might have
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Old 03-15-2008, 04:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamZ View Post
I have a 2002 Z06 and I have had an itermittent issue where the starter will not activate. All else appears fine. The CLB has been done. When I move the steering wheel the car started. When I got home I checked for codes. The following were listed;
C1287
C1288
C1296
B2264
A search for the word "STARTER" in the Service Manual reveals only two topics which appear pertinent: "Starter Solenoid clicks, Engine does not crank" and "Starter Solenoid does not click". None of the codes you listed are called out in the diagnostic instructions and do not appear to be related to the behavior you describe: intermittent operation of the Starter circuit - affected by moving the steering wheel.

B2264 is a Door Module code for the mirror position memory circuit. This will not effect Starter or Ignition function.

C1287 and C1288 are VSES errors related to the steering wheel angle sensor. Seems like it might pertain to your problem, but the information in the Service Manual (as posted by No Doubt) shows this code does not effect Starter or Ignition function.

C1296 is also a VSES error, this one related to brake fluid pressure. Like the two above, the Service Manual clearly states that this error has no effect on Starter or Ignition operation.

The diagnostic procedure for the "Starter Solenoid clicks" is short and entails verifying the engine isn't siezed, verifying good connections between the battery, solenoid and the starter motor, verifying the solenoid closes the circuit to energize the starter motor, and concludes with "replace Starter Motor". You could have a bad connection someplace, but it's hard to imagine why moving the Steering Wheel would make a difference here. For the solenoid to click, the ignition circuit has to be functioning.

The "Does not click" diagnostic is significantly more involved and includes a number of checks for electrical connections at the EBCM, Ignition Switch, Theft Detterent Relay, as well as the starter motor and solenoid. Assuming you did not hear the solenoid or any other relays click, this is more likely to be the area where you're having a problem. The diagnostic appears below.

1
Did you preform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical

2
Turn the ignition switch to the START position.

Does the engine crank?
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3

3
Turn the ignition switch to the START position.

Does the Theft Deterrent relay click?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4

4
Disconnect the Theft Deterrent relay.
Connect a test light from the supply voltage circuit of the theft deterrent relay coil circuit to ground.
With the transmission in park, or clutch pedal depressed, turn the ignition switch to the start position.
Does the test light illuminate?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Connect a test light from the supply voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay coil circuit to the control circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay coil circuit.
With the transmission in park, or clutch pedal depressed, turn the ignition switch to the start position.
Does the test light illuminate?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the Park Neutral Position (PNP) switch or Clutch Pedal Position switch.
Turn ON the ignition, with the Engine OFF.
Connect a 10 amp fused jumper between the Theft Deterrent relay coil control circuits of the PNP switch or Clutch Pedal Position switch.
With the transmission in park, or clutch pedal depressed, turn the ignition switch to the start position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the Theft Deterrent relay.
Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay switch circuit and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 18

8
Connect a 30 amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid.

Does the engine crank?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9

9
Does the fuse in the jumper open?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 12

10
Test the control circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 15

11
Test the supply voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay coil circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 16

12
Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 17

13
Inspect for poor connections at the Theft Deterrent relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 20

14
If equipped with an Automatic Transmission Inspect for poor connection at the PNP switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
If equipped with a Manual Transmission inspect for poor connection at the Clutch Pedal Position switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 21

15
Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 22

16
Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 23

17
Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 24

18
Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay switch circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 25
--

19
Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 25
--

20
Replace the Theft Deterrent relay.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25
--

21
Replace the:

PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement in Automatic Transmission - 4L60 - E.
Clutch Pedal Position switch. Refer to Clutch Pedal Position Switch Replacement in Manual Transmission - MM6.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25
--

22

IMPORTANT:
Perform the set up procedures for the BCM.


Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25
--

23
Replace the Ignition Switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25
--

24
Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25
--

25
Operate the system for which the symptom occurred.

Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2
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Old 03-16-2008, 12:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

WOW! Looks like I have my work cut out for me. I do not have a scan tool. Was considering the HP tuner tool however a bit discouraged by the price. Reason for the HP Tuner consideration is it allows setting the cooling fan on/off temp. Are there any other scan tools you are aware of that will benefit me in the above and also allow me to modify default fan temp? I appreciate your in-depth technical replies and will reply with my findings for teh benefit of others.
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Old 03-16-2008, 02:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

The above is referring to the Tech II, which is a GM specific scan tool. It differs from most handheld programmers such as the Predator in that it affords bidirectional communications with the vehicle as well as all of the individual modules on the cars network bus.

They are far more capable than the handheld programmers in that respect and unfortunately far more expensive as well. You're looking at ~$3,500 for a new one. However, if you ever need to use it on a C6 then you need the CANdi module and you're talking ~$4,000.

You can sometimes find them on eBay for much less: around $1,500 or so depending on condition and age, etc.
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Old 03-17-2008, 07:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

You can go through the Starter diagnostics I posted without the scan tool. The Scan tool is called for in the diagnostics posted by NoDoubt, but these codes are very probably not related to your problem, so going through their diagnostics is a likely to be a waste of time anyway.
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Old 03-25-2008, 10:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

I think I will hunt down a HP Tuner unit. At $500 to $700 it sounds like a deal compared to all else and from what I have read looks like it can do almost anything I need it to. Thanks everyone for the very helpful information.
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Old 03-26-2008, 01:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
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Re: C5 Z06 DIC Code List (all codes not listed)

All codes for a 2002.
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408 8.5:1 CR * STS TT * 273 gears
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Last edited by FRC Tom : 03-26-2008 at 01:22 PM.
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